Home :: What is sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS)?
What is sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS)?
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a naturally-derived surfectant (from coconuts), also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SLS.
Where is it found?
SLS is found in many personal care products, including toothpastes, soaps and shampoos. In personal care products SLS is commonly converted by ethoxylation--the process in which the harsh, cancer-causing petrochemical Ethylene Oxide is added to fatty acids to make them more water-soluble--into sodium laureth sulfate or SLES, which is less harsh on the skin.
Why should I be concerned?
Sodium lauryl sulfate is a well-known skin and eye irritant that is used by testing labs as the standard ingredient to irritate skin. SLS is a suspected carcinogen and may also produce the probable carcinogenic nitrates and dioxins when it reacts with other commonly used ingredients in personal care products. When SLS is ethoxylated to produce SLES, the process results in carcinogenic 1,4-Dioxane as a by-product.
Where can I learn more?
For more information, please see the Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database ingredient reports for sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate, and the CHEC chemical profile for sodium laureth sulfate.












